HOW TO APPLY

Visa

20171105161218.png

To enter China as a CCSP Academic or CCSP Internship Plus student, you will need to apply for a so-called X2 Visa at the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General in your home country or country of residence.  An X2 Visa is a single-entry, short-stay student visa, with a validity of no more than 180 days. If you apply for the CCSP Internship Premium programme and intent to stay for more than 180 days, you must apply for an X1 visa, which is a study visa with a maximum validity of 365 days. 
 

 

To apply for your X2 or X1 visa, you will need to submit the following documents:

   Filled-out visa application form (which can be downloaded from the Chinese embassy website)

   Passport (with validity of 6 months after planned departure from China)

   Passport photo

   Fudan University Admission Notice (in original copy); (this will be issued by Fudan University and sent to you via us by courier service)

   Foreign Students Visa Application Form (Form JW202, original copy); (this will be issued by Fudan University and sent to you via us by courier service)

 

In most cases, the application process may only take 4 to 5 working days, but please make sure you do not apply late. For the exact locations and opening hours of the Chinese Embassy and Consulates-General in your country, please visit the website of the official visa office of the Chinese government: www.visaforchina.org. On this website, you will also find detailed information about the application requirements and procedures.


Please make sure that you do not enter China with another type of visa. Only with an X1 or X2 visa stamped in your passport will you be able to register as a student at the university.

 

Please note that visa and residence permit application fees are not included in the tuition fees.